Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Wikileaks Plans to Take Down Bank of America

Rumor's that Julian Assange's next Wikileaks leak will be Bank of America seem to be true.  He recently said in an interview that he has enough information to force the president of B of A to resign.    In a London interview Assange said "We don't want the bank to suffer unless it's called for," Assange told The Times. "But if its management is operating in a responsive way there will be resignations," he said, without giving details about the material.

We can look forward to this leak early next year.  I do not think Assange talks about leaks then doesn't leak them regardless if he "doesn't want the bank to suffer."


Forbes magazine is reporting that the "confirmation of Bank of America" as the target is misreported throughout major sources on the internet.  An interviewer at Forbes says he spoke with Assange's interviewer at The London Times and he said Assange did not mention which bank.  Why did the rumor that Bank of America was a confirmed target start?  Or is it a rumor?  Assange's Times interview transcript has not been published.

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Koran Written In Saddam Hussein's Blood

The Guardian reports that leader's in Iraq are struggling with the decision of what to do with a Koran that the former leader had written in his blood.  Hussein commissioned a fellow Islamic to write the entire Koran with 27 litres of his blood over the course of 2 years.  The Koran is about the same length as the Bible's New Testiment to give us westerners a better idea of how much blood was needed.

If this doesn't scream "CRAZY RELIGIOUS NUTBAG," well than Hussein's other actions do.

Monday, December 20, 2010

More Incredibly Questionable Freedom of Speech: Writer of Pedophilia "How-To" Book Thrown In Jail

As reported by the Associated Press, a Winter Haven Florida Man has been arrested on obscenity charges after selling a guide for pedophiles.  Phillip Ray Greaves first received national media attention after selling his self published book on  Some argue that freedom of speech gives Greaves the right to publish this book; however, most reasonable people would agree that Greaves is publishing harmful material.  I personally think that if they he cannot be charged with obscenity that if anyone who has bought his book has committed a crime that Greaves is charged with accessory to the crime by providing this material.

read the full story here.

Florida School Board Shooting Update: GINGER LITTLETON SELLS PURSE

Remember that video a few days ago about the "V" for Vendetta guy who shot up a school board in Panama City.  If you do not remember you can watch the video in my previous post.
At one point in the video a feeble old woman tries to hit the gunman with her purse with almost no response from the gunman.  It was actually kind of comical.  We'll her name was Ginger and she is now selling the purse that she hit the gunman with on EBAY.

there are 25 bids and its at $900 so far.  How strange..

here is a link to the auction.

Sunday, December 19, 2010

BMW Burns Image into Viewers Eyes VIDEO

BMW has recently made an ad that uses harmless "after-image" technology to burn their logo into advertisement viewers eyes.  Is this very cool technology or is this subliminal messages.
Watch Video here:

Friday, December 17, 2010

Actor from 40-Year-Old Virgin Gets Life In Prison

Shelley Malil, an actor who played a part in The 40-Year-Old Virgin, stabbed his girlfriend 20 times after finding her with another man.  Today he was sentenced in a San Diego court to life in prison with chance of parole after 12 years.

Here is a video of Malil in the Budweiser "Whazzzzzup" commercial

Thursday, December 16, 2010

Assange Released on Bail FINALY

After bail was posted for Assange his prosecutors appealed the bail saying he was a flight risk.  Today the London high court rejected the appeal and Assange has been released on bail.  The bail of 240,000 in British Sterling was paid by many supporters.

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Killing the Honeybee Killer

The infamous armed robber was taken down and killed while robbing a salon.  The robber, Gary Amaya was actually taken down when a customer grabbed Amaya's gun and shot and killed him.  It was all caught on tape seen here.

Time Person of The Year: Julian Assange

Opps I mean Mark Zuckerberg.  Why does time bother having a poll to see who the people think should be man of the year when they already made their mind up after watching a $100 million blockbuster movie? Anyway as you can see here Julian Assange won Time's poll for Person of the Year.

Rank Name Avg. Rating Total Votes
1Julian Assange92382024
2Recep Tayyip Erdogan80233639
3Lady Gaga70146378
4Jon Stewart and Stephen Colbert8178145
5Glenn Beck2891746
6Barack Obama5827478
7Steve Jobs6124810
8The Chilean Miners4729124
9The Unemployed American6619605
10Mark Zuckerberg5218353
11Liu Xiaobo6812962
12Sarah Palin2830787
13David Cameron3122596
14Hu Jintao4912046
15Robert Gates4113142
16Imam Feisal Abdul Rauf489493
17Nancy Pelosi3712214
18Craig Venter568073
19Arne Duncan2714301
20Elizabeth Warren, Mary Schapiro and Sheila Bair467298

Read more:,28804,2028734_2029036_2029037,00.html #ixzz18Bidt0AU

School Board Shooting in Panama City

A man named Clay Duke opened fire at a school board meeting in Panama City Florida.  No one was hurt except for Duke who fatally shot himself after the rampage.  The shooting can be seen in this amazing video.  Duke was apparently showed his influence of "V" from the movie "V for Vendetta," by painting a red V on the wall with a circle around it like the movie's logo.

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

A Cure For AIDS

"The Berlin Patient" is what they are calling the first person in history who has been cured of HIV.  This patient had a stem cell transplant in 2007.  The transplant was actually a treatment for Timothy Ray Brown's lukemia.  At the time of the treatment he was HIV-positive, and doctors believe now that he is HIV-free.  This is a huge medical breakthrough.

Monday, December 13, 2010

Obama's Health Care Bill Unconstitutional

The Obama health care bill was ruled unconstitutional by federal Judge Henry E. Hudson.  There have been several similar lawsuits but Hudson was the first judge to strike down the bill.  Hudson a republican judge appointed by George W. Bush, ruled that it is unconstitutional to charge citizens a fine if they do not buy health insurance.

Openleaks: Julian Assange Would be Proud

Julian Assange's project with wikileak was to encourage freedom of information through whistle-blower tactics.  One very important contributor to freedom of information is competing "new sources."  Assange is launching a "more transparent" competitor called OpenLeak.  Although he is responsible for the launch Assanges form number two man at wikileaks, Daniel Domscheit-Berg, will be running the sight. 

Hopefully this will encourage other media to pursue freedom of information in a similar was that Assange has been.  How fun can it be to have yourself as your only competition. has no content posted yet but Assange promises for some in the near future.

Wikileaks: We Are All Going to Jail for Espionage

Apparently the idea that Julian Assange could be prosecuted under the Espionage act would also mean that everyone who has published information or even looked at any of the wikileaks documents could also be prosecuted.

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Wikileaks Hacktavists Take down Shopping Site Amazon

Hacktavists are taking responability for a DDoS attack on shopping web stie Amazon, which made the website unavailable for some time Sunday.  Read full article.

Real Life Da Vinci Code

Scientists have found tiny letters painted on the inside of the Mona Lisa's eyes.  He may have just been signing his work.  An art historian Silvano Vinceti said "In the right eye appears to be the letters LV, which could well stand for his name"; however there are other letters in the left eye.  It is still unknown what the "code" means.

full article here.

The Metrodome Collapsed After Blizzard

Check out this crazy video of the Metrodome collapsing due to the harsh winter storms.  Harsh winters are nothing new to Minnesota but 20 inches in an overnight blizzard caused the roof of the Metrodome to collapse.  The video is pretty shocking watch it here.